Mayors And Selectmen

Presidents of Board of SelectmenTerm Served
Joseph Lyon May 22, 1820 - September 1, 1823
William Lyon September 2, 1823 - September 5, 1825
Joseph Kissam September 6, 1825 - September 4, 1826
George Dummer September 5, 1826 - September 5, 1831
David C. Colden September 6, 1831 - September 2, 1833
William Glaze September 3, 1833 - September 1, 1834
John F. Ellis September 2, 1834 - September 7, 1835
Robert Gilchrist September 8, 1835 - September 5, 1836
William Glaze September 6, 1836 - April 1838

MayorsTerm Served
Dudley S. Gregory April 1838 - April 1840
Peter McMartin April 1840 - April 1841
Dudley S. Gregory April 1841 - April 1842
Thomas A. Alexander April 1842 - April 1843
Peter Bentley April 1843 - April 1844
Phineas C. Dummer April 1844 - April 20, 1848
Henry C. Taylor April 21, 1848 - April 18, 1850
Robert Gilchrist April 19, 1850 - May 2, 1852
David S. Manners May 3, 1852 - May 3, 1857
Samuel Wescott May 4, 1857 - May 2, 1858
Dudley S. GregoryMay 3, 1858 - May 6, 1860
Cornelius Van Vorst May 7, 1860 - May 4, 1862
John R. Romar May 5, 1862 - May 1, 1864
Orestes ClevelandMay 2, 1864 - May 5, 1867
James GopsillMay 6, 1867 - May 3, 1868
Charles H. O'Neill (resigned)May 4, 1868 - April 10, 1869
William ClarkeApril 11, 1869 - May 1, 1870
Charles H. O'NeillMay 2, 1870 - May 3, 1874
Henry TraphagenMay 4, 1874 - April 30, 1876
Charles SeidlerMay 1, 1876 - May 5, 1878
Henry J. HopperMay 6, 1878 - May 2, 1880
Issac W. TaussigMay 3, 1880 - May 4, 1884
Gilbert CollinsMay 5, 1884 - May 2, 1886
Orestes ClevelandMay 3, 1886 - May 1, 1892
Peters F. WanserMay 2, 1892 - May 2, 1897
Edward HoosMay 3, 1897 - December 31, 1901
Mark M. FaganJanuary 1, 1902 - December 31, 1907
H. Otto WittpenJanuary 1, 1908 - June 16, 1913
Mark M. FaganJune 17, 1913 - May 14, 1917
Frank Hague (retired)May 15, 1917 - June 17, 1947
Frank H. Eggers (appointed by Hague)June 17, 1947 - May 16, 1949
John V. KennyMay 17, 1949 - December 15, 1953
Bernard J. BerryDecember 15, 1953 - May 20, 1957
Charles S. WitkowskiMay 21, 1957 - June 30, 1961
Thomas Gangemi (resigned)July 1, 1961 - September 25, 1963
Thomas Whelan (removed from office)November 15, 1963 - July 6, 1971
Charles K. Krieger (interim Mayor) August 5, 1971 - November 8, 1971
Doctor Paul T. Jordan November 9, 1971 - June 30, 1977
Thomas F.X. SmithJuly 1, 1977 - May 12, 1981
Gerald McCannJuly 1, 1981 - June 30, 1985
Anthony R. CucciJuly 1, 1985 - June 30, 1989
Gerald McCann (removed from office) July 1, 1989 - February 13, 1992
Marilyn Roman (acting Mayor)February 14, 1992 - June 30, 1992
Joseph Rakowski (acting Mayor)July 1, 1992 - November 1, 1992
Bret Schundler November 2, 1992 - June 30, 1993
Bret SchundlerJuly 1, 1993 - June 30, 1997
Bret SchundlerJuly 1, 1997 - June 30, 2001
Glenn CunninghamJuly 1, 2001 - May 25th, 2004
L. Harvey SmithMay 25th, 2004 - November 2004 (acting Mayor)
Jerramiah HealyNovember, 2004 - July, 2005 (acting Mayor)
Jerramiah HealyJuly, 2005 - present (acting Mayor)

The consolidation of the three cities took place in 1870 during Charles O'Neill's administration. Commission form of government began with Mark M. Fagan's second term in 1913.